CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:118-891319

A.J. Arango, Inc.
501 East Jackson Street
Tampa, FL. 33602

RE: The tariff classification of Stainless Steel Wire Strand from Japan.

Dear Mr. Arango:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 7, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Cousin Corp. 12333 Enterprise BLVD Largo, FL

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Nylon coated stranded wire (1x3 construction) of stainless steel. The strand is wound on spools and intended for use in making jewelry. Each spool holds 30 feet of strand.

HTS PROVISION : Stranded wire of stainless steel: Other ...

HTS SUBHEADING : 7312.10.10

RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport